The Department of Strategic Planning and Systemic Management
Functions and Responsibilities of the Department
• Coordination of activities of  the structural  units of the Agency;
• Analysis of activities of  the structural  units of the Agency and development of methodology of activities in relevant spheres on the basis of conducted analysis;
• Conducting of marketing activities for promotion of development of services, to be offered by the Agency to stakeholders;
• Monitoring of activities of the staff of the Agency;
• Informational-technological  support of activities of the Agency;
• Legal support of activities of the Agency;
• Elaboration of draft normative acts related to activities of the Agency and their submission to the Ministry of Environmental and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia;
• Within the limits of its competence representation of the Agency in front of the court, public institutions and other natural and legal persons;
• Provision of legal assistance to interested parties;
• Preparation of applications, appeals, private claims, counter claims, reclaiming notes, cassations and other arbitration or procedural documentation, envisaged by legislation of Georgia;
• Development of unified environmental data bases (meteorological, hydrological, geological, environmental pollution), introduction, management and maintenance of new technologies (updating, protection, archiving);
• Introduction of new technologies and development of information-reference system;
• Provision of public information;
• Administration of Website of the agency and social networks.